Quality Trade - Privacy Policy

Quality Trade Pty Ltd “Quality Trade” and/or its entities, representative offices, affiliated companies and joint ventures and around the globe respect your privacy.

This Privacy Policy Statement informs you of Quality Trade’s policies and procedures regarding the collection, use and disclosure of information collected from Quality Trade’s members or site visitors whether in person, by mail, email or fax, or at our www.QualityTrade.com website (alias the “Site”) This Privacy Policy Statement also informs you about your choices regarding information. We control the Site from offices in Sydney, Australia.

Quality Trade maintains a policy to meet internationally recognised standards of personal data privacy protection.

QualityTrade.com collects, uses and retains your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) set out in the Privacy Act 1988.(Cth) and other international privacy documentation to ensure that the highest level of quality is achieved.

By using the Site and submitting any personal data, you agree to the collection and use by QualiltyTrade.com of such data in accordance with this Privacy Policy Statement. If you have questions on privacy issues, please contact usinfo@qualitytrade.com

This Privacy Policy Statement15 August 2014

Personal Information

Collection of Information

Quality Trade collects personal information from its members.

The types of personal information we collect may include your email address, first and last name, work address, telephone number, interests and platform usage preferences.

We may also collect financial information, including bank account and credit card information for processing transactions, which will not be kept or disclosed to any other third parties. We only collect personal information that we believe to be relevant to conduct our business. Your provision voluntary. *Important and explicit component*

Occasionally, we may also collect information about our supplier members’ facilities during document verification, onsite profile validation, video shooting, etc. Quality Trade posts this information without modification onto the Site in a format that is supported by the supplier profiles. We may also collect information from public available soucres which which we believe to be relevant to conduct our business.

Unique identifiers are collected from the Site to verify your identity.

From time to time, we may conduct online surveys to help us better understand and serve your needs. These surveys may ask you to provide certain personal information including contact information (i.e., e-mail address), and demographic information (i.e., location, age, or income level).

Please be aware that calls to and from Quality Trade may be recorded. We mayuse the call recordings to monitor our customer service for quality or compliance purposes, to check the accuracy of the information you provide us, for fraud prevention purposes, or to provide training to our staff. We will retain the call recordings for as long as reasonably necessary to perform such activities and then delete them.

Any personal information obtained from you during the call will be treated in accordance with the provisions of this Privacy Policy.

How Your Personal Information is Used

Quality Trade , or third parties acting on its behalf, may use the information you have provided to us to process and respond to your questions, to provide, maintain, protect and improve the services we provide to you, to develop new products and services and to protect Quality Tradeand our users. We also use this information to offer you tailored content, including giving you more relevant search results.

If you provide us with your postal address and phone numbers online and consent to the use of this information for direct marketing purposes, you agree that you may receive periodic mailings from us with information on:

  • 1) Events and activities of Quality Trade;

  • 2) Trade enquiries opportunities and feedback by Quality Trade Quality Trade;

  • 3) Introduction of other Quality Trade members;

  • 4) Products and services offered by Quality Trade

  • 5) Products and services offered by partners ofQualityTrade.com. For a full list of partners, please refer to www.qualitytrade.com;

You may opt out of receiving any such periodic mailing at any time. If you do not wish to receive such mailings or phone calls, please let us know by contacting us at info@qualitytrade.com .

If you have previously provided your consent, we may use data collected through your survey responses to send you information about our company. You can unsubscribe at any time by changing the relevant setting in your QualityTrade.com account. If you ever have a problem with your subscription, or wish to be completely removed from our contact list (including snail mail) feel free to contact us at info@qualitytrade.com

You consent that personal data which has been submitted voluntarily by you to the Site may be disclosed to other affiliate entities or subsidiaries. By submitting personal data to the Site, the visitor is providing explicit consent to the transfer of such data for the fulfilment of their voluntary requests.

We collect and hold your email address in order to send information and servicesyou have specifically requested. If you have previously provided your consent, we may also notify you of new developments, services, trainings, events and occasional recommendations for organisations that we feel offer services that you might find useful. This may be done either through automatically generated messages to you on the Quality TradePlatform or mass mailing.

Non-Personal Information

Quality Trade, or other third parties on its behalf, may collect and store certain non-personally identifiable information whenever you browse the Site or interact with it in accordance with the conditions below.

Our Cookies Policy

When you visit the Site, a cookie or tracking information may be placed on your computer. We use this data to help us improve our Site and our service offerings. You have the ability to accept or decline the cookies by modifying your browser settings. If you choose to not have your browser accept cookies from the Site you may not be able to view all the text on the screen, or to experience a personalised visit, or to subscribe to certain service offerings on our Site.

IP Addresses and Other Non-Personal Information

We also collect anonymous visitor information about how you utilise our Site,such as IP addresses, browser types (such as Internet Explorer, Safari, Mozilla, etc.), referring pages and pages visited. We use this information (a) to perform anonymous statistical analysis of Web page traffic patterns, (b) to administer our Site and servers, and (c) to improve our services.Device, log and location information may also be collected at our Site.

Information Sharing

We may share aggregated, non-personally identifiable information publicly and with our partners. For example, we may share information publicly to show trends about the general use of our services.

In addition, we may share personal or non-personal information with third parties who assist us in providing services to you.

Unless otherwise agreed by Quality Trade your sign up to our membership service constitutes granting the right to use your name and your company’s name and logo in Quality Trade online and/or printed marketing materials and/or in the Site, to disclose that you and your company are a client ofQuality Trade.

We do not sell or provide your personal information to any third party in exchange for any gain or non-monetary compensation. We release account and other personal information when we believe that such release is appropriate to comply with the law or to protect the rights, property, or safety of the Site, our users, our members or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for fraud protection.

We share information where legally required. Information collected is subjected to Australian law-Privacy Act 1988 (the Privacy Act) and are with other international privacy law statements.

You consent that if Quality Trade is involved in a merger, acquisition or asset sale, Quality Trade is entitled to transfer your personal information to the potential purchasers and/or their professional advisors.

Your Choices

Right of Data Access and Data Correction

If you would like details of the personal data which you have submitted to us through our Site, you have a right of access to and correction of such personal data. Please contact us at info@qualitytrade.com

Please note that we may charge for a request for access in accordance with applicable legal requirements.

Quality Trade allows you to access, edit and update your company and your personal information. You may update or amend your details at any time by logging into your account.

Your Choices about Your Information

You may review, correct, or delete your company and your personal information at any time. Simply log into your account, go to your account profile, and make the necessary changes. We will retain logs, demographic and statistical information about you and keep an archival copy of your information for a period allowed by the international standards If your company and your personal information were previously accessed by using the Site, we are unable to delete the information from their systems.

If you change your mind about receiving communications from Quality Trade or other parties, you may change your preferences by logging into your account.

As noted above, you may also turn off cookies in your browser. This may affect your use of the site.

Links to Other Sites (Their Privacy Policies May Be Different

Our Site may contain links to other websites of other subsidiaries or affiliates that may offer information, products or services. These sites may request information from you. In such instances, the collection and use of your personal information will be governed by the privacy policy applicable to those sites.Please be aware that Quality Trade is not responsible for the privacy practices of other websites. We do not control the privacy policies, contents or links that appear on these sites. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of any third party sites or services before providing any of them with your personal information.

Revisions to this Privacy Policy Statement

Quality Trade occasionally will update this Privacy Policy Statement. If there are material changes to the statement or how Quality Trade will use your personally identifiable information, Quality Trade will prominently post such changes prior to implementing them. Quality Trade encourages you to periodically review this Privacy Policy Statement to be informed of how Quality Trade is protecting your information.

Security

QualityTrade.com places a high importance on the security of the information that you provide to QualityTrade.com .Quality Trade understands that you care about how your personal information is used and/or shared with others. Quality Trade values your trust and seeks to safeguard your personal information.

Quality Trade implements reasonable physical, administrative and technical safeguards to help us protect your personal information from unauthorised access, use and disclosure.

Quality Trade has implemented security procedures to help protect the personal information stored in our systems. For example, we limit access to personal information about you to employees who we believe reasonably need to come into contact with that information. We also employ processes (such as password hashing, login auditing, and idle session termination) to protect against unauthorized access to your personal information. While we implement appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect against unauthorised or unlawful processing of personal information and against accidental loss or destruction of, or damage to personal information there is no way for us to guarantee the absolute security of your personal information.

Personal information collected by Quality Trade through our Site is stored and maintained in a secure and controlled environment that is not accessible by the public.

However, Quality Trade shall take all commercially practicable steps to ensure that any information collected by Quality Trade via the Site is safe and secure from third party interference. Quality Trade employees are trained to handle data properly and observe confidentiality. Quality Trade maintains a strict confidentiality policy on all information submitted by you.

How to Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns about our Privacy Practices, you may contact us at: info@qualitytrade.com